CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 B87596

Mr. David J. Evan
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP
245 Park Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of two girls' blouses from Macau and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Evan:

In your letter dated July 10, 1997, on behalf of your client Cherry Six, Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are described as follows:

Style #3207W - a girls' knit blouse constructed of 70% polyester, and 30% nylon fabric. The garment features a woven shirt type collar and placket, constructed of 100% polyester fabric, long sleeves, ruffles down the full front opening, a six button closure, and a hemmed bottom. Style #3208W - a girl's knit blouse constructed of 70% polyester, and 30% nylon fabric. The garment features a scoop neckline with a polyester woven ruffle trim, long sleeves with ruffle cuffs, and a full front opening with a five button closure. The blouse also has side slits, two front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom.

Your letter did not indicate the size(s) in which the blouses will be imported. We assume, for the purposes of classification, that the garments will be imported in sizes 4, 5, and 6X. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style #3207W, will be 6106.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers:other, girls':other. The rate of duty will be 33.8% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for the blouse, Style#3208W, will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted:of man-made fibers:other, other, other, women's or girl's'. The rate of duty will be 33.5% ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and Macau are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division